About Chet Ross Rare Books

Chet Ross Rare Books specializes in rare books related to exploration and discovery with a special focus on Exploration of the Polar Regions — including first person narratives and scientific research. I sell to and purchase from collectors, book sellers, public and private institutions, museums and libraries.

 

Chet Ross Rare Books is located in the Seattle, Washington area on Puget Sound, and I encourage interested parties to contact me to inquire about books and/or to arrange an appointment to view my stock.

Antarctic Days

Sketches of the Homely Side of Polar Life by Two of Shackleton’s Men

 

By James Murray and George Marston

Signed by James Murray, George Marston and Ernest Shackleton

 

Illustrated by the authors and introduced by Sir Ernest Shackleton.

 

Andrew Melrose, London, 1913. First Edition, Deluxe Issue with Publisher’s Dust Jacket, 4to, [xxi], 199pp. Publisher’s blue pictorial cloth featuring mounted image of iceberg ruled in gilt, bright gilt lettering on spine and cover, top edges gilt, 4 mounted coloured plates, 37 illustrations on 29 mono plates, 12 full-page drawings; 2 smaller b/w drawings in text. Signed by James Murray, George Marston and by Sir Ernest Shackleton.

— Renard 1121; Spence 830; Taurus 61; Rosove 236.A1.a.1

 

A unusually well preserved copy in Near Fine condition with Near Fine dust jacket lettered in gilt. A very clean copy with no foxing, folds or tears, and no prior ownership markings. Limited to 280 copies with this being copy #14 of 280. Copies with the dust jacket are especially hard to find. Rosove identifies two states of the dust-wrapper, this copy being an example of Rosove’s first state.

 

“…, a fine complement to the two giants of the Antarctic Bibliography also emanating from Shackleton’s 1907-09 expedition, Aurora Australis and The Heart of the Antarctic, and one of the most sought-after Antarctic titles” (Rosove). “Written with a good deal of jocularity, it gives us a feeling for the personal side of Shackleton’s Nimrod expedition”.

-300_antarcticdaysdjcs.1

BOOKUID#| STATUS|available TITLE|Antarctic Days AUTHOR|Marray and Marston YEAR|1913 EDITION|1st KEYWORDS|signed,shackleton,nimrod,antarctic,james murray, george marston,colour plates CATEGORY|antarctic PRICE|17,750

Sydpolen

Den Norske Sydpolsfaerd med Fram 1910-1912

 

By Roald Amundsen

The original 40 Parts: Signed and with publisher’s boards and publisher’s binding advertisement.

 

Kristiania: Jacob Dybwads, [May-September] 1912. 40 parts, First Edition, First Printing. 8vo. Collated Complete with: Sepia photographic frontispiece of Amundsen, 47 plate leaves, 4 maps including 3 coloured—two being fold-out, numerous text illustrations, publisher’s instructions for private binders at front of Part XXI. Original paper wrappers decorated with circular photograph set within a surround of penguins, the first two parts coloured silver and the remainder light blue-green as called for. All 40 parts in Good+ condition, some pages untrimmed. Publisher’s boards in excellent condition with very bright gilt. Rare original 40 parts First Issue of Amundsen’s classic account of his victorious expedition to the South Pole. —Rosove 8.A1.1

 

This 40 part issue of Sydpolen was followed by Jacob Dybwads’ 2-volume edition and translated immediately into English, Danish, French, and German. Rosove lists only 2 copies of the original 40 parts issue (one of which lacks the binding advertisement and instructions), and none with original boards included, calling it ‘VERY SCARCE’. Now protected in a custom clam shell box.

 

In addition, inside the cover of Part I is a tipped-in signature leaf signed Roald Amundsen.

-300_sydpolen40open

BOOKUID#| STATUS|available TITLE|sydpolen AUTHOR|amundsen YEAR|1912 EDITION|1st KEYWORDS|sydpolen,south pole,amundsen,scott,Antarctic,Antarctica,Norwegian,signed CATEGORY|antarctic PRICE|11,600

Nordpol-Expedition

Die österreichisch-ungarische Nordpol-Expedition in den Jahren 1872-1874, nebst einer Skizze dr zweiten deutschen Nordpol-Expedition 1869-1870 und der Polar-Expedition von 1871.

 

By Julius Payer

 

Alfred Hölder, Wien, 1876. First Edition, 8vo, 696pp., [i-cvi]. In the original 25 parts and including publisher’s original pictorial green cloth elaborately stamped in bright gilt and black on front cover and spine — back cover elaborately blind stamped in bright gilt; 3 fold-out colour maps, 145 wood-engraved plates; original publisher’s advertisement for ordering cover boards and subscription still bound in Part 25. A Very Rare set of the original 25 parts and now preserved in an attractive clam shell box..— Arctic Bibliography 13204.

 

ALSO: with a bound-in letter in Part I signed by both Julius Payer and his wife, Fanny Payer.

 

First published account of the expedition in the Tegetthoff, under Lieutenants Karl Weyprecht and Julius Payer, to explore the region north of Novaya Zemlya . the discovery and exploration by sledge of Franz Josef Land, including chapters on auroras, the technique of sledge travel, and the effect of cold . Account of the abandonment of their ship in March 1874, and of the return by sledge and boat.

-300_payer25cb2

BOOKUID#| STATUS|available TITLE|Nordpol-Expedition AUTHOR|Julius Payer YEAR|1876 EDITION|1st KEYWORDS|Payer,NorthPole,Nordpol,Novaya Zemlya,Tegetthoff CATEGORY|arctic PRICE|3250

The Birds of Norfolk & Lord Howe Islands and the Australasian South Polar Quadrant

with additions to "The Birds of Australia”

 

By GREGORY M. MATHEWS

 

London, H.F. & G. Witherby. October 16th, 1928. First Edition. Publisher’s soft cover wraps in Good condition. " 45 plates of which 38 are hand-coloured and are by H. Gronvold and F.W. Frohawk, 7 plates are full page black and white. Folio [14" x 10"], pp. xii, 139, edges untrimmed; internally a Fine copy with errata bound in at Preface. Original soft cover wraps showing some wear to top and bottom of spine. A Very Scarce and complete publication wth beautiful hand-coloured plates.

 

Strictly limited to 225 numbered copies of which this is No. 2.

 

This set is well preserved in custom claim shell box with bright gilt titles on spine.

-300_mathewsboxc.jpgmathewsboxc

BOOKUID#| STATUS|available TITLE|Birds of Norfolk & Lord Howe Islands AUTHOR|mathews YEAR|1928 EDITION|1st KEYWORDS|birds of Australia,norfold island,lord howe island,polar,gronvold,frohawk,hand coloured,colour plates,witherby CATEGORY|antarctic,australia PRICE|3800

The South Pole

An Account of the Norwegian Antarctic Expedition in the "Fram", 1910-1912.

 

By Roald Amundsen —Signed by Roald Amundsen on bound in signature plate in Volume I.

 

London, John Murray, 1912. First Edition, thick royal 8vo. Scarce.

 

Volume I: pp. [i-vi], vii-xxxv, [1], 392, photographic frontpiece of Amundsen — with tissue guard, 2 maps — one tinted folding, 1 full page, 84 mostly photographic illustrations on 56 plates — 30 full page.

 

Volume II: pp. [i-iv], v-x, 449, [1], 3 maps — 1 folding, 2 full-page, 2 folding charts and plans, 53 mostly photographic illustrations on 43 plates — 33 full-page including frontpiece of Amundsen with tissue guard, 23 figures, maps, charts and diagrams in text; 11pp. Index.

 

Publisher’s maroon ruled cloth, bright gilt and with Norwegian flags on front cover & spine. Top edges gilt and other edges uncut. Complete 2 volume set with all plates, charts & maps some of which are fold-out. Prior owner’s discrete signature dated 1913 inside front cover, foxing beginning only on ffe and half title pages, 3/8” professionally repaired chip at top of Vol. I spine. An uncommonly Very Good+ set.

— Spence 16., Conrad p156, Taurus 71, Rosove 9.A1.

 

A full record of the famous Norwegian dash for the South Pole, and a cornerstone of Antarctic exploration.

300_amundspsscc

BOOKUID#| STATUS|available TITLE|The South Pole AUTHOR|Roald Amundsen YEAR|1912 EDITION|1st KEYWORDS|amundsen,south pole,Norwegian,Antarctic,fram,signed CATEGORY|antarctic PRICE|3500

To the South Polar Regions, Expedition of 1898-1900

By Louis Bernacchi, F.R.G.S.

 

Bearing the private library stamp of R.N. Rudmose-Brown on the front free endspage and on the exterior of the front fold-out colour map.

 

London, Hurst & Blackett, 1901 — Green cloth issue ~ 1st printing, 1st issue. 8vo, [xvi], 384 pp., 4pp advertisements bound at rear, photographic frontpiece without tissue guard, 73 illustrations in text, 59 photographs — including 34 full page, 12 sketches, 1 folding drawing, 1 full page painting, two large fold out coloured maps, Part II Scientific Appendix, Index. Front and back boards in publisher’s green cloth and blind stamp ruled, bright gilt title on front cover and spine. Tight uncracked hinges — overall a clean complete set in Near Fine condition. Very Scarce to Rare.

—Spence 123, Conrad p. 90, Taurus 25, Rosove 35.A1.

300_bernacchispr2cs1

BOOKUID#| STATUS|available TITLE|To the South Polar Regions AUTHOR|Louis Bernacchi YEAR|1901 EDITION|1st KEYWORDS|Antarctic,Bernacchi,Rudmose-Brown,Southern Cross,Borchgrevink CATEGORY|Antarctic PRICE|5800

The Journals of Captain James Cook on His Voyages of Discovery

By J.C. Beaglehole — Signed by Beaglehole with Dust Jackets

 

Cambridge / Hakluyt Society, London. Hardcover. 25x16cms. 4 vols in 5 + Portfolio of Charts. 1955, 1959, 1967, 1967, 1974, navy-blue cloth with gilt-titled spine and gilt-blocked illustration of Cook’s bust on front panel. All Volumes, Addenda and Charts are complete and in Fine condition and with original dust jackets also in Fine condition. This set signed by JC Beaglehole on the title page of Volume I.

 

VOL 1: The Voyage of the Endeavour 1768-1771 (lacking dj) pp: [cclxxxiv] + 684. 45 b/w maps & illusts (8 folding). Including addenda & corrigenda booklet loosely enclosed. Rosove 28-1.A1 and 28-2.A1

 

VOL 2: The Voyage of the Resolution and Adventure 1772-1775 pp: [clxx] + 1021 82 b/w illusts incl maps, charts and early views (6 folding). Including addenda & corrigenda booklet loosely enclosed Rosove 28-3.A1 and 28-4.A1.

 

VOL 3: The Voyage of the Resolution and Discovery 1776-1780.

Part 1: pp [ccxxiv] + 718 82 b/w illusts incl 7 folding plates & col. frontis port. by John Webber.

Part 2: pp viii + 924 incl index and addendum booklet loosely inserted. 11 b/w plates with 3 sketch maps including folding track chart at rear. Rosove 28-5.A1.

 

VOL 4: The Life of Captain James Cook pp: [xi] + 760 frontis port. by Nathaniel Dance 44 b/w illustrations & 5 sketch maps. Rosove 28.B1.

 

Portfolio of Charts Drawn by Cook and his Officers & Reproduced from the Original Manuscripts (1955) edited by R.A. Skelton. 40x26cms full cloth. hardcover wallet with ribbon fastener, gilt-titled spine & uniform bust illustrated in dust wrapper. contains [viii] pp 58 b/w plates/maps and charts loosely enclosed.

 

The reproductions of the fifty-eight charts and views are from Cook’s three voyages. Sheets XXV — XLII concern the second voyage; sheets XLI and XLII are of particular Antarctic interest, being early representations of South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands. The former was rediscovered and the latter was discovered by Cook’s party in the Resolution during the second voyage. Rosove 79-1.A1.

300_cook5v+pdj

BOOKUID#| STATUS|available TITLE|Journals of Captain James Cook on His Voyages of Discovery AUTHOR|J.C. Beaglehole YEAR|1955-74 EDITION|1st KEYWORDS|James Cook,Cook,Beaglehole,Signed CATEGORY|Pacific,Antarctic PRICE|3800

De re Militari (Latin: Concerning Military Matters) Libri Quatuor

By Flavius Vegetius Renatus ~ FL.Vegetii Renati Viri

 

De re Militari (Latin "Concerning Military Matters") Libri Quatuor. Sextus Julius Frontini viri consularis de stragematis libri totidem; Aelianus: de instruendis aciebus liber unus; Modesti vocabulis rei militaris liber item unus. Item picturae bellicae CXX passim Vegetio adiectae. Collata sunt omnia ad antiquos codices, maxime Budaei quod testabitur Aelianus. - (Angebunden:) Valturius, Robertus: De re militari libri XII multo emaculatius, ac picturis, quae plurimae in eo sunt, elegantioribus expressum, quam cum Veronae inter initia artis chalcographicae, anno MDXXXIII (1532)

 

Paris: Christianum Wechelum, 1532, First Wechel Edition. SmFolio, (8), 279, (1, woodcut device)pp., Woodcut illustration on title of a military council, verso with full-page woodcut of a man loading a canon, woodcut of a lansquenet facing the first page of text and repeated at the end of the text. 119 full-page wood-cuts, one half-page wood-cut diagram, decorative wood-cut initials, typographic illustrations in the text depicting military maneuvers, 16th Century full calf covers with the later supralibros in gilt of Petrus de Villars Cardinal Archbishop of Austria and an ink inscription on the title page noting it is from his library. Wechel’s device in wood-cut at rear. A Rare and Complete copy of an important publication related to Medieval Military armament, strategies, early wook-cut techniques, 3-dimensional paraline elevation oblique representations, printing, type-setting and typography.

 

A Near Fine folio copy with some leaves untrimmed; occasional very light foxing in margins. First Edition of this version. Fairfax notes: “120 full-page cuts of military engines & c… several resembling those in Valturius but evidently adapted mostly in reverse from the edition of Erfurt 1511. Among the more remarkable cuts, not represented in the Valturius, are pneumatic beds, similar boots for walking in the water, diving dresses, improved firearms, and ‘armoured train’, impenetrable footwear, etc. These illustrations are among the most interesting and unusual wood-cuts of the period. Also of interest, and passed over by Updike, is the use of type to show military formations, again creating an almost surreal look to the page. Originally a treatise of Roman warfare and military principles written in the late Roman Empire, and a presentation of methods and practices in use during the height of Rome’s power, this also became an important military guide in the Middle Ages.

 

A rare book and important book in unusually well preserved condition. Only two copies have been sold at auction in the past 13 years. —Harvard French 486. Not in Brunet but see V. 1162 for the 1534 edition. Not in Fairfax Murray French, but see 563 for the 1535 edition.

-300_vrsc

BOOKUID#| STATUS|available TITLE|De re militari libri quatuor AUTHOR|Renatus Vegetius YEAR|1532 EDITION|1st KEYWORDS|military,weapons,Vegetius,Renatus,wood-cuts,woodcuts,roman military,roman empire,treastise,De re Militari,weaponry CATEGORY|other PRICE|22,800

Contact & Purchasing Information

Chet Ross Rare Books

PO Box 301

Southworth, WA 98386 USA

 

360.769.2437

email: chet@chetrossrarebooks.com

 

I accept Money Orders, Checks, PayPal, Visa, and MasterCard.